CO2 Smart Use, located at

Goudsesingel 52-214

3011 KD Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

&Flux
Goudsesingel 52-214
3011 KD Rotterdam
0648263234

Thea Kampert is the Data Protection Officer of CO2 Smart Use
She can be reached via thea@nflux.nl

Personal data that we process

CO2 Smart Use processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at thea@nflux.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

CO2 Smart Use processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Automated decision making

CO2 Smart Use does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of CO2 Smart Use).

How long we keep personal data

CO2 Smart Use does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason

Personalia                                  > 2 years > Contact about news / events and possible connection with other user(s)

Sharing personal data with third parties

CO2 Smart Use does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. CO2 Smart Use remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

CO2 Smart Use only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by CO2 Smart Use and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to thea@nflux.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

CO2 Smart Use would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

CO2 Smart Use takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via thea@nflux.nl.